RENDERED : APRIL 24, 2008
[…] may also divide property, order spousal maintenance, and order child support for any
children born of the marriage . Also, when granting a divorce, the trial court must
determine the custody of children born to the marriage in accordance with the standards
enunciated in KRS 403.270 . But KRS 403.270 does not govern whether a trial court
has subject-matter jurisdiction to determine custody of children in cases not involving a
dissolution of marriage .
Where paternity has been established under Chapter 406, subject-matter
jurisdiction regarding custody and visitation issues is governed by KRS 406.051, which
states that:
(1) The District Court has jurisdiction of an action brought under this
chapter and all remedies for the enforcement of judgments for
expenses of pregnancy and confinement for a wife or for education,
necessary support, or funeral expenses for children born out of
wedlock. An appeal may be had to the Circuit Court if prosecuted
within sixty (60) days from the date ofjudgment. The court has
continuing jurisdiction to modify or revoke a judgment for future
education . All remedies under the uniform reciprocal enforcement of
support act are available for enforcement of duties of support under
this chapter.
(2) The District Court may exercise jurisdiction, concurrent with that of the
Circuit Court, to determine matters of child custody and visitation in
cases where paternity is established as set forth in this chapter. The
District Court, in making these determinations, shall utilize the
provisions of KRS Chapter 403 relating to child custody and visitation .
The District Court may decline jurisdiction if it finds the circumstances
of any case require a level of proceedings more appropriate to the
Circuit Court .
25
See, e.g., KRS 403.010, KRS 403.120, and KRS 403 .140. KRS 403.041 and KRS 403.042
also grant the power to annul divorces and legal separations .
26
See generally KRS 403.160 to KRS 403 .250.
13
Although KRS 406.051 states that the same standards provided in Chapter 403