Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Kentucky is not one *602of those states. Moreover, as explained below, laws which allow for establishment of the biological truth as to the paternity of a child do far more to advance society’s interest in preserving families than those which lock the courthouse doors to anyone but the mother and her husband.
KRS 406.021(1) allows paternity to be determined “upon the complaint of the mother, putative father, child, person, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child.” The term “putative father” is not defined in KRS Chapter 406 but “putative” is defined as “generally considered or deemed such; reputed.” WEBSTER’S NEW COLLEGE DICTIONARY (1997).