Adam Ellithorpe v. Janet Weismark
[…] Id. Words “„must be given their natural and ordinary meaning in the context in which they appear and in light of the statute‟s general purpose.‟” Id. (quoting Mills v. Fulmarque, Inc., 360 S.W.3d 362, 368 (Tenn. 2012)). When a statute‟s meaning is clear, we “„apply the plain meaning without complicating the task‟ and enforce the statute as written.” Id. (quoting Lind, 356 S.W.3d at 895). Finally, we presume that the Legislature knows the law and makes new laws accordingly. Lee Med., Inc. v. Beecher, 312 S.W.3d 515, 527 (Tenn. 2010). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-101(a)(1) defines health care liability action as “any civil action. . . alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based.” Furthermore subsection 101(a)(2) defines a health care provider as “[a] health care practitioner licensed, authorized, certified, registered, or regulated under any chapter of title 63 or title 68. . . .” Finally, subsection 101(c) makes “[a]ny such civil action or claim [] subject to this part