Adam Ellithorpe v. Janet Weismark
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(c). Because Parents failed to comply with the pre-suit notice and -11- certificate of good faith requirements of the THCLA, dismissal of their complaint is appropriate. C. Remedy We next consider Parents‟ assertion that, even if the THCLA is applicable to their complaint, dismissal with prejudice is not mandatory. Parents rely upon the language of sections 29-26-121 and -122 as support for this argument. Section 29-26-122 requires a certificate of good faith only in health care liability actions “in which expert testimony is required by [section 29-26-115].” Furthermore, under 29-26-122(c), “[t]he failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice.” (Emphasis added.). However, section 29-26-121 includes no similar provision requiring dismissal with prejudice for failure to provide pre-suit notice.