Adam Ellithorpe v. Janet Weismark
[…] For purposes of this appeal we will refer to the plaintiffs collectively as “Parents.” 2 At oral argument, Parents‟ counsel expressed concern about disclosing a juvenile court record as such records are placed under seal by statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-153(d)(1) (2010) (“Except as otherwise permitted in this section, it is an offense for a person to intentionally disclose or disseminate to the public the files and records of the juvenile court, including the child‟s name and address.”). However, Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-153(a)(5) provides that juvenile court records are open to inspection, “[w]ith permission of the court, [to] any other person or agency or institution having a legitimate interest in the proceeding or in the work of the court.” Thus, Parents‟ counsel should have sought permission from the juvenile court to file a copy of the order under seal in the Circuit Court along with the complaint. See Tenn. R. Civ.