Scott v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Lewis v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 301 F.3d 1352, 1354 (Fed. Cir. 2002). Specifically, Section 8347(d)(1) authorizes appeals from final decisions under chapter 83 of Title 5, which governs the Civil Service Retirement System (“CSRS”), and Sec- tion 8461(d)(1) authorizes appeals from final decisions under chapter 84 of Title 5, which governs the Federal Employees’ Retirement System (“FERS”). Id. In contrast, Scott seeks life insurance benefits paid under the FEGLI Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 8701-8716, which is governed by Chapter 87 of Title 5. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8715, “[t]he district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Claims Court [Court of Federal Claims], of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on this chap- ter.” The law, therefore, confers jurisdiction over claims involving the FEGLI Act on the United States district courts and the Court of Federal Claims, not on the Board. Lewis, 301 F.3d at 1353; Richards v. OPM, 97 M.S.P.R. 291, 293 (M.S.P.B. 2004). 6 SCOTT v.