Scott Heffelbower v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] ID at 6. ¶5 The appellant has filed a petition for review of the initial decision. Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tab 1. The agency has not responded to the appellant’s petition. DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW ¶6 The Board’s jurisdiction is limited to those matters over which it has been given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regulation. Maddox v. Merit Systems Protection Board, 759 F.2d 9, 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985). The appellant has the burden of proving the Board’s jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(b)(2)(i)(A). Under 5 U.S.C. § 8461(e), the Board has jurisdiction to review “[a]n administrative action or order affecting the rights or interests of an individual” under FERS. The Board generally lacks jurisdiction to hear an appeal of a retirement matter when OPM has not issued a reconsideration decision on the 4 matter. DeGrant v. Office of Personnel Management, 107 M.S.P.R. 414, ¶ 9 (2007).