In re VANESSA C., a Person Coming
[…] after receipt of notice by . . . the tribe or the Secretary . . . .” (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a), italics
added.)10
“By its own terms, [ICWA] requires notice only when child welfare authorities
seek permanent foster care or termination of parental rights; it does not require notice
anytime a child of possible or actual Native American descent is involved in a
dependency proceeding.” (In re Alexis H. (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 11, 14 (Alexis H.),
first italics added; accord, In re J.B. (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 751, 758–759 (J.B.) [relying
10 Likewise, section 224.3, subdivision (a), provides: “The court, county welfare
department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to
inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300, 601, or 602 is to be, or
has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings and in any
juvenile wardship proceedings if the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in foster
care.” (Italics added.) Similarly, California Rules of Court, rule 5.480 provides that
ICWA rules “appl[y] to most proceedings involving Indian children that may result in an
involuntary foster care placement; guardianship or conservatorship placement; custody