In re Vanessa C. CA1/5
[…] (Humboldt County SCOTT C., Super. Ct. No. JV140133) Defendant and Appellant. The juvenile court took jurisdiction over Vanessa C. under Welfare and Institutions Code section 300, subdivisions (a), (b), (c), and (d),1 and removed her from the custody of her presumed father, Scott C. (Father). At the conclusion of a contested disposition hearing, the juvenile court placed Vanessa with her mother (Mother), pursuant to section 361.2.2 Father appeals from the disposition order, contesting the 1 Undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code. Section 361.2, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: “When a court orders 2 removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” 1 court’s failure to order reunification services. He also asserts the court failed to ensure proper inquiry and notice under the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA) (25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq.). We reject both arguments and affirm.