In re Vanessa C. CA1/5
[…] The court may order the noncustodial parent to assume custody of the child, enter a custody order , and terminate juvenile court jurisdiction. (§ 361.2, subd. (b)(1).) It may continue juvenile court jurisdiction and require a home visit within three months, after which the court may make orders as provided in subdivision (b)(1), (2) or (3). (§ 361.2, subd. (b)(2).) Or the court may order reunification services to be provided to either or both parents and determine at a later review hearing under section 366[] which parent, if either, shall have custody of the child. (§ 361.2, subd. (b)(3).)”8 (In re Adrianna P. (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 44, 55, italics omitted & added.) 8 Section 361.2, subdivision (b), provides: “If the court places the child with [the noncustodial] parent it may do any of the following: [¶] (1) Order that the parent become legal and physical custodian of the child. The court may also provide reasonable visitation by the noncustodial parent. The court shall then terminate its jurisdiction over 12 Under subdivision (b) of section 361.2, the juvenile court has discretion to grant or deny reunification services to the parent from whom custody is removed.