In re Vanessa C. CA1/5
[…] (In re Alexis H. (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 11, 14 (Alexis H.), first italics added; accord, In re J.B. (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 751, 758–759 (J.B.) [relying 10 Likewise, section 224.3, subdivision (a), provides: “The court, county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300, 601, or 602 is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings and in any juvenile wardship proceedings if the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in foster care.” (Italics added.)