In re Vanessa C. CA1/5
[…] The court ordered Vanessa removed from Father’s custody, found that return to his custody would create a substantial risk of detriment, ordered placement with Mother, ordered family maintenance services for Mother, and provided that visitation between Vanessa and Father could only occur “[a]s stated in the case plan, as amended 3.13.[15].” The court further found that ICWA did not apply and no new information had been received regarding Indian ancestry. Father filed a timely notice of appeal.7 7 Father also filed a premature notice of appeal from the jurisdictional findings and orders. (§ 395, subd. (a)(1) [“[a] judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment”].) “In dependency cases, the dispositional order is generally the first appealable order. [Citations.] However, jurisdictional findings and other orders entered before the dispositional hearing are generally reviewable on appeal from the dispositional order.”