COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] by credible evidence, this Court cannot disturb those rulings on appeal.
C. STALE MEDICAL EVIDENCE
Claimant argues the commission’s review opinion constituted a miscarriage of justice
because the commission’s May 22, 2014 decision addressed medical evidence from 2007. In
addition, claimant argues that the commission should have reopened the record for the taking of
additional evidence relevant to claimant’s complaints of pain and his ability to return to work.
The Court notes that claimant has cited no authority in support of these positions. Code
§ 65.2-705(A) states that the commission “shall review the evidence or, if deemed advisable, as
soon as practicable, hear the parties at issue, their representatives, and witnesses.” Accordingly,
the commission had the discretion either to review the evidence presented to the deputy
commissioner or to allow the parties to present additional evidence.2 Finding no evidence in the
2
Even though the matter was before the commission upon employer’s appeal of the