Curcio v. John Hancock Mutual Life Ins. Co.
[…] involving obligations imposed upon the
administrator by the plan, the fiduciary
duties imposed by ERISA attach. Where,
however, employers conduct businesses and
make business decisions not regulated by
ERISA, no fiduciary duties apply. And, when
employers wear "two hats" as employers and as
administrators ". . . they assume fiduciary
status `only when and to the extent' that
they function in their capacity as plan
administrators, not when they conduct
business that is not regulated by ERISA."
Payonk v. HMW Industries, Inc., 883 F.2d 221, 225 (3d Cir. 1989)
(citations omitted).
11
. Section 1102(a)(1) states that "[e]very employee
benefit plan . . . shall provide for one or more named
fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to
control and manage the operation and administration of the plan."
Section 1102(a)(2) further states that "the term 'named
fiduciary' means a fiduciary who is named in the plan instrument,
or who, pursuant to a procedure specified in the plan, is
identified as a fiduciary." We have been unable to locate, nor
do the parties point out, the "named fiduciary" of the Capital
Health plan.
12
. Capital Health calls to our attention a case from the
Ninth Circuit that it claims supports its position that it is not
a fiduciary. Gelardi v. Pertec Computer Corp., 761 F.2d 1323