United States of America v. Knox
[…] Supreme Court held that the prosecution need only show that the
defendant had knowledge of the contents, character, and nature of
the materials. Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87, 123, 94 S.
Ct. 2887, 2910 (1974). To require proof that the defendant knew
the materials were obscene, and thus illegal to distribute, would
allow defendants to avoid prosecution by claiming ignorance of
the relevant law. Id. It would be ironic to construe the same
word, "knowingly," in the analogous child pornography law as more
lenient to criminal defendants since the purpose for enacting the
0
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1461 provides in pertinent part: "Whoever
knowingly uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails,
or delivery of anything declared by this section . . . to be
nonmailable . . . shall be fined not more than $5,000 or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both . . . ."
48
child pornography statute was to create more stringent regulation
for child pornography than already existed through the generally
applicable obscenity laws. Therefore, to fulfill the knowledge
element of § 2252, a defendant simply must be aware of the