Polselli v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance
[…] The district court's
findings of fact are reviewed under a clearly erroneous standard.
Ezold v. Wolf, Block, Schorr and Solis-Cohen, 983 F.2d 509, 525
(3d Cir. 1992), cert. denied, 114 S. Ct. 88 (1993). Alleged
errors in applying the law to the facts, however, are subject to
plenary review. Id.
In D'Ambrosio v. Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty
Insurance Company, 431 A.2d 966 (Pa. 1981), The Supreme Court of
Pennsylvania held that there is no common law remedy under
Pennsylvania law for bad faith on the part of insurers. In
response, the Pennsylvania legislature enacted 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8371
which creates a statutory remedy for bad faith conduct. The
statute provides:
In an action arising under an insurance
policy, if the court finds that the insurer
has acted in bad faith toward the insured,
the court may take all of the following
actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim
from the date the claim was made by the
insured in an amount equal to the prime rate
of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the
insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney's fees
against the insurer.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8371.
8
In determining whether bad faith existed, the district
court held, contrary to Nationwide's assertion, that the clear
and convincing standard is not applicable. It noted that the
clear and convincing standard would not apply in every instance