Opinions of the United
[…] The problem with the
majority's analysis is that, as I document in footnote 3, the
federal transfer provision, § 1631, deals only with the relations
of different federal courts to each other.0 See also McLaughlin
0
The Section provides:
Whenever a civil action is filed in a court as defined
in section 610 of this title or an appeal . . . and
that court finds there is a want of jurisdiction, the
court shall, if it is in the interest of justice,
transfer such action or appeal to any other such court,
in which the action or appeal could have been brought
at the time it was filed or noticed.
28 U.S.C. § 1631 (emphasis added).
"Court" is defined in § 610 as, "the courts of appeals
and district courts of the United States, the United States
District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District
Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the
United States Court of Federal Claims, and the Court of
International Trade." 28 U.S.C. § 610.
0
See S. Rep. No. 275, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. 11 (1981), which
explains the purpose of 28 U.S.C. § 1631 as follows:
In recent years much confusion has been engendered
by provisions of existing law that leave unclear which
of two or more federal courts including courts at both