Opinions of the United
[…] I disagree.
Deciphering congressional silence is always a tricky business.
This is especially true when, as here, Congress authorizes a
total restructuring with sweeping legislation. In such
circumstances, no reasonable inference can be drawn from
Congress' deletion of any particular provision.
To further buttress its inferential argument that the
District Court of the Virgin Islands may not lawfully transfer a
case to the Territorial Court of the Virgin Islands, the majority
relies upon 28 U.S.C. § 1631 and 48 U.S.C. § 1613. According to
the majority, § 1613 "provides for the relations between the
District Court of the Virgin Islands and the territorial court to
parallel the relations between the federal courts and the state
courts."0 The majority further explains that § 1631 "limits the
authority of the federal courts to transfer cases only to other
0
That section reads:
The relations between the courts established by the
Constitution or laws of the United States and the
courts established by local law with respect to
appeals, certiorari, removal of causes, the issuance of
writs of habeas corpus, and other matters or
proceedings shall be governed by the laws of the United
States pertaining to the relations between the courts
of the United States, including the Supreme Court of
the United States, and the courts of the several States
in such matters and proceedings.
48 U.S.C. § 1613.
18
federal courts." (Emphasis added).0 Thus, federal courts may not
transfer cases to state courts and, via § 1613, the District
Court of the Virgin Islands may not transfer cases to the
Territorial Court of the Virgin Islands.