Opinions of the United
[…] market and safety and effectiveness status
based upon ten (10) years of another similar
device. Mentor not only complied with the
510(k) requirements, it continues to comply
with post-510(k) requirements imposed by law.
Id. at *3.
Among the few cases suggesting that the 510(k) process
does not invoke preemption is Larsen v. Pacesetter Systems, Inc.,
74 Haw. 1, 837 P.2d 1273 (1992) (involving pacemaker). Larsen
held that the 510(k) process does not preempt state law claims
because it does not constitute FDA approval of a device. Id. at
1282. The court cited 21 C.F.R. § 807.97, which states that an
FDA determination of substantial equivalence "does not in any way
denote official approval of the device. Any representation that
creates an impression of official approval of a device because of
complying with the [510(k) Notification] regulations is
misleading and constitutes misbranding." Id.
Nevertheless, we agree with the district court's well-
reasoned rationale that the Amendment's preemption provision is
12
triggered not by FDA approval of a device's safety and
effectiveness, but by federal requirements relating to a device's
safety and effectiveness.