United States Court of Appeals,
[…] is much weaker with respect to design defects than it is with
respect to manufacturing and labeling, and we find this nexus
inadequate to justify the displacement of state law regarding
defective design.12
Finally, Feldt has alleged violations of the DTPA. With
regard to this claim, Feldt's complaint focuses on representations
regarding the GFS's design quality. To the extent Feldt's DTPA
claims relate to general marketing or advertising of the device,
they are preempted by the FDA's explicit regulations on labels and
accompanied by data to support the statement." 21 C.F.R. §
807.87(f). Safety information was required only if the new
device "has undergone a significant change or modification that
could significantly affect the safety or effectiveness of the
device." Id. § 807.87(g). There is nothing in the record that
clearly indicates whether the GFS is technologically different
from the predicate devices to which it was found to be
substantially equivalent. In any event, it does not appear that