Opinions of the United
[…] Because
13 he believed the hanging objects constituted a violation of the
14 Pennsylvania Vehicle Code, see 75 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 4524(c)
15 (Supp. 1994),1 the trooper engaged his overhead lights and
16 signaled for the vehicle to pull to the side of the road.
17 After both vehicles stopped, the trooper asked
18 Defendant to produce his driver's license and automobile
19 registration card. Defendant produced a South Carolina driver's
20 license bearing the name "Tracy Lamar Washington." Although he
21 was unable to produce an automobile registration card, a
1
Section 4524(c) provides in relevant part:
(c) Other obstruction.─No person shall drive
any motor vehicle with any object or material
hung from the inside rearview mirror . . . as
to materially obstruct, obscure or impair the
driver's vision through the front windshield
or any manner as to constitute a safety
hazard.
Title 75, § 4524(c).
4
1 violation of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code, see 75 PA. CONS. STAT.
2 ANN. § 1311(b) (Supp. 1994), Defendant told the trooper that he
3 owned the vehicle. See Appendix at A60-A61. At that point, the
4 trooper went to his patrol car and had the police dispatcher run