Opinions of the United
[…] of Meritor's affairs," we cannot conclude that the district court
abused its discretion in declining to award a statutory penalty.
Accordingly, we will affirm the order of the district court
denying the Campbell plaintiffs a § 1132(c)(1) penalty award.
VI. CLASS ACTION ISSUES
The Campbell plaintiffs also raise a number of issues
concerning the district court's decision to deny certification of
three plaintiff classes. The district court determined that the
plaintiffs failed to establish the threshold requirements under
11
. The FDIC suggests that 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(3), a FIRREA
provision, creates an exemption from the ERISA penalty
requirement. That provision states that the FDIC, when acting as
receiver, "shall not be liable for any amounts in the nature of
penalties or fines." 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(3). Read as a whole,
however, § 1825 appears to concern exemptions from taxes. We
therefore find this argument unconvincing.
Rule 23(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Campbell,
No. 93-3969, at 5, 7, 9 (E.D. Pa. June 30, 1994) (order denying
class certification).