United States Court of Appeals,
[…] compensatory damages." Otherwise, the golden parachute amendment
would be wholly unnecessary because the FDIC would already be
protected (i.e., by the "actual direct compensatory damages"
provision) from liability for paying any severance payments.
Moreover, the golden parachute amendment provides strong support
for the proposition that the particular Severance Plan in this case
was of the kind which Congress intended for the FDIC to honor. The
statute expressly indicates that Congress intended that qualified
retirement plans and "other nondiscriminatory benefit plan[s]" are
permissible. 12 U.S.C.A. § 1828(k)(4)(C)(i). Also permissible is
"any payment made pursuant to a bona fide deferred compensation
plan or arrangement which the Board determines, by regulation or
order, to be permissible." 12 U.S.C.A. § 1828(k)(4)(C)(ii). The
Severance Plan in this case is apparently nondiscriminatory,
applying to all employees with over two years of service, and
providing for increase in benefits according to years of service.
Indeed, the FDIC's proposed regulations expressly contemplate the