United States Court of Appeals,
[…] successfully in court for the value of those benefits.... In
short, the question of whether the employees' rights were
sufficiently vested on the relevant date (and their claims
sufficiently provable) turned on whether the insolvent bank's
promise was "binding and enforceable under contract law' at
that time.
Nashville Lodging Co. v. RTC, 59 F.3d 236, 244 (D.C.Cir.1995)
(citing OPEIU, 27 F.3d at 602).
Our conclusion also finds strong support in an amendment to
the Federal Deposit Insurance Act governing "golden parachute"
10
contracts. 12 U.S.C.A. § 1828(k). This legislation, enacted one
10
12 U.S.C.A. § 1828(k) provides, in relevant part:
(k) Authority to regulate or prohibit certain forms of
benefits to institution-affiliated parties
(1) Golden parachutes and indemnification payments
The Corporation may prohibit or limit, by
regulation or order, any golden parachute payment
or indemnification payment.
(2) Factors to be taken into account
The Corporation shall prescribe, by regulation,
the factors to be considered by the Corporation in
taking any action pursuant to paragraph (1) which
may include such factors as the following:
(A) Whether there is a reasonable basis to believe
that the institution-affiliated party has
committed any fraudulent act or omission, breach
of trust or fiduciary duty, or insider abuse with
regard to the depository institution or depository
institution holding company that has had a
material affect on the financial condition of the
institution.
(B) Whether there is a reasonable basis to believe
that the institution-affiliated party is
substantially responsible for the insolvency of
the depository institution or depository
institution holding company, the appointment of a
conservator or receiver for the depository
institution, or the depository institution's
troubled condition (as defined in the regulations
prescribed pursuant to section 1831i(f) of this
title).
(C) Whether there is a reasonable basis to believe
that the institution-affiliated party has
materially violated any applicable Federal or
State banking law or regulation that has had a
material affect on the financial condition of the
institution.
(E) Whether the institution-affiliated party was
in a position of managerial or fiduciary
responsibility.
(F) The length of time the party was affiliated
with the insured depository institution or
depository institution holding company and the
degree to which—
(i) the payment reasonably reflects compensation
earned over the period of employment; and
(ii) the compensation involved represents a
reasonable payment for services rendered.