United States Court of Appeals,
[…] action. Accordingly, we hold that the district court did not have
jurisdiction of McMillian's WARN Act claim because he failed to
exhaust his administrative remedies as required by FIRREA.
B. Severance Pay Claim
Under FIRREA, the FDIC has the power to repudiate any contract
to which it is a party, that it determines to be burdensome, and
the repudiation of which will promote the orderly administration of
the institution's affairs. 12 U.S.C.A. § 1821(e)(1). The election
to repudiate a contract must be made within a reasonable time
following the appointment of the receiver. 12 U.S.C.A. §
1821(e)(2).
Once the FDIC has repudiated, damages are measured by §
1821(e)(3), which provides, in relevant part:
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (C) and
paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), the liability of the conservator
or receiver for the disaffirmance or repudiation of any
contract pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be—
(i) limited to actual direct compensatory damages; and
(ii) determined as of—
(I) the date of the appointment of the ...
receiver....
(B) No liability for other damages
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "actual direct
compensatory damages" does not include—
(i) punitive damages;
(ii) damages for lost profits or opportunity; or
(iii) damages for pain and suffering....
This case squarely confronts the meaning of these sections.
The FDIC presses two grounds of support for the district court's