In Re: Unisys Corp (Mem Op)
[…] "whether an employer has a fiduciary duty to remind its employees
of its right to modify or terminate a benefit plan when it
already disclosed that information in an SPD." Appellants' brief
at p. 19. We reject Unisys' characterization of the fiduciary
duty involved as "one to remind" and of the cases upon which
Unisys relies.
Under ERISA, fiduciaries have certain duties which
include "the disclosure of specified information." Massachusetts
Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Russell, 473 U.S. 134, 142-45 (1985). A
fiduciary's statutory disclosure obligations are set forth in
ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1102, 1021 and 1022. Under 29 U.S.C. §
1102(a)(1), "[e]very employee benefit plan shall be established
and maintained pursuant to a written instrument . . . ." Under
section 1022(a), "[a] summary plan description of employee
benefit plan is to be furnished to plan participants" and the
plan description "shall be sufficiently accurate and
comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and