In Re: Unisys Corp (Mem Op)
[…] at p. 19. We reject Unisys' characterization of the fiduciary
duty involved as "one to remind" and of the cases upon which
Unisys relies.
Under ERISA, fiduciaries have certain duties which
include "the disclosure of specified information." Massachusetts
Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Russell, 473 U.S. 134, 142-45 (1985). A
fiduciary's statutory disclosure obligations are set forth in
ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1102, 1021 and 1022. Under 29 U.S.C. §
1102(a)(1), "[e]very employee benefit plan shall be established
and maintained pursuant to a written instrument . . . ." Under
section 1022(a), "[a] summary plan description of employee
benefit plan is to be furnished to plan participants" and the
plan description "shall be sufficiently accurate and
comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and
beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan."
29 U.S.C. § 1022(a)(1). Further, ERISA requires that the summary
plan description "explain the circumstances which may result in
disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits,"
29 U.S.C. § 1022(b), "in a manner that is calculated to be
understood by the average plan participant." 29 U.S.C. §
1022(a)(1).25 A summary plan description "must not have the
effect [of] misleading, misinforming or failing to inform
25
. § 1021. Duty of Disclosure and Reporting