In Re: Unisys Corp
[…] of our decision, rendered during trial, in Bixler v. Central Pa.
Teamsters Health and Welfare Fund, in which we held that a direct
The district court had jurisdiction pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 1331 and 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)(1). We have jurisdiction
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
II.
A.
ERISA is a comprehensive statute enacted "to promote
the interests of employees and their beneficiaries in employee
benefit plans," Shaw v. Delta Airlines, Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 90
(1983), and "to protect contractually defined benefits,"
Massachusetts Mutual Life Ins. v. Russell, 473 U.S. 134, 148
(1985). See also 29 U.S.C. § 1001. ERISA recognizes two types
of employee benefit plans: pension plans and welfare plans.
Deibler v. Local Union 23, 973 F.2d 206, 209 (3d Cir. 1992). In
general, welfare plans provide "medical, surgical or hospital
care or benefits, or benefits in the event of sickness, accident,
disability, death or unemployment . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1).
Pension plans provide: (i) retirement income to employees or
(ii) result in a deferral of income by employees for periods
extending to the termination of covered employment or beyond. 29
U.S.C. § 1002(2)(A). Both Unisys and the retirees agree that the