Opinions of the United
[…] is permissive ("either party may request"), see supra at 17, and
thus leaves unresolved the question of the parties' intent, i.e.,
whether they intended to make an exclusive choice of courts of
Luzerne County as the only fora for these actions. It is
nevertheless unnecessary to remand this case to the district
court for the purpose of determining the parties' intent with
respect to the forum selection provision, inasmuch as other
provisions of the contract resolve any ambiguity.
The insurance contracts specifically direct that "the
Pennsylvania Uniform Arbitration Act . . . shall apply." Section
7304 of the UAA provides that "[o]n application to a court to
compel arbitration . . ., the court shall order the parties to
proceed with arbitration." 42 PA. CON. STAT. ANN. § 7304 (1982).
We believe that section § 7319, which governs venue
considerations, is dispositive. It commands that ("[e]xcept
where otherwise prescribed by general rules"),
[a]n initial application to a court under
this subchapter shall be made to the court of