In Re: General Motors Corp.
[…] It has the advantage of
avoiding the speculative exercise of ascertaining the
hypothetical value of defect free trucks. See, e.g., McGrady v.
Chrysler Motors Corp., 360 N.E.2d 818, 821-22 (Ill. App. Div.
1977) (affirming an award of actual repair expenses where
measuring value of vehicles as warranted upon delivery would be
speculative); Nelson v. Logan Motor Sales, Inc., 370 S.E.2d 734,
737 (W. Va. 1988) (reversing a ruling that repair costs were not
evidence relevant to the value of the goods as accepted).
Nothing in the UCC precludes such a measure; in fact, § 2-714(1)
of the Uniform Commercial Code provides:
Where the buyer has accepted goods and given
notification he may recover as damages for any non-
conformity the loss resulting in the ordinary course of
events from the seller's breach as determined in any
manner which is reasonable.
(emphasis added)(citation omitted).33
33
. GM argues that a repair remedy is available only when it is
less costly to the defendant than diminution in value. We think
Because the district court based its determination of
this factor on its exclusive reference to the Kelley Blue Book