Opinions of the United
[…] underlying debt obligation nor any other guaranties. See id.
("[W]hile an ECOA violation should not void the underlying credit
transaction[,] an offending creditor should not be permitted to
look for payment to parties who, but for the ECOA violation,
would not have incurred personal liability on the underlying debt
in the first instance"). The district court ruled in favor of
defendant as a matter of law and did not make a factual
determination that Atlantic required her signature solely based
upon her marital relationship with a borrower. Although the
4
Section 1691e(c) provides that "[u]pon application by an aggrieved applicant, the
appropriate United States district court or any other court of competent jurisdiction may grant
such equitable and declaratory relief as is necessary to enforce the requirements imposed under
this subchapter." 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(c).
district court noted plaintiff was not a partner in Hunt's Pier,
Atlantic may have justifiably required her to guaranty the loan
if it determined her husband was not independently creditworthy.
Eastrich also raises another critical consideration.