United States v. Copple
[…] We conduct plenary review to determine whether a restitution
order is permitted under law, but review the specific order only
for abuse of discretion. United States v. Graham, No. 94-1370,
1995 WL 744974, at *2 (3d Cir. Dec. 18, 1995).
5
II.
The requirements according to which a district court
may permissibly fashion and validly impose a restitution order
are contained in the two provisions of the Victim and Witness
Protection Act of 1982 (VWPA), since recodified at 18 U.S.C.
§§3663 and 3664 and incorporated into United States Sentencing
Guideline § 5E1.1 and its accompanying commentary. 18 U.S.C.
§3663 authorizes a sentencing court to order that a defendant
make restitution to any victims of the offense of conviction. 18
U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1) (1994). Before the court does so, it must
consider the following specific factors: "the amount of the loss
sustained by any victim as a result of the offense, the financial
resources of the defendant, the financial needs and earning
ability of the defendant and the defendant's dependents, and such
other factors as the court deems appropriate." 18 U.S.C.
§3664(a) (1994).
In order to facilitate meaningful appellate review,
this court has exercised its supervisory power to require the
district courts "to make specific findings as to the factual
issues that are relevant to the application of the restitution