Mallenbaum v. Adelphia Communications Corp.
[…] See 47 U.S.C. 543(a)(2)-(3), (6).7 Thus, while § 76.923 offers guidel be followed by local franchising authorities that decide to regulate a cable compan fees for additional outlets, it does not in itself require particular actions to be by defendant Adelphia. Therefore, following the principle enunciated in CBS and it progeny, §76.923 is not an "order" under § 401(b). Furthermore, as we have noted, the Mallenbaums' local franchising authori not applied for certification. Thus, under the 1992 Cable Act, Adelphia's rates fo additional outlets remain unregulated. See supra note 6. As § 76.923 is inapplica 7 Section 76.923 is referenced by § 76.922, which in turn refers back to th language of 47 U.S.C. § 543. That section provides: (2) Preference for competition. . . . If the Commission finds that a cable system is not subject to effective competition-- (A) the rates for the provision of basic cable service shall be subject to regulation by a franchising authority, or by the Commission if the Commission exercises jurisdiction pursuant to paragraph (6), in accordance with the regulations prescribed by the Commission under subsection (b) of this section . . . . . . . (3) Qualification of franchising authority. A franchising authority that seeks to exercise regulatory jurisdiction permitted under paragraph (2)(A) shall file with the Commission a written certification . . . . . . . . (6) Exercise of jurisdiction by Commission. If the Commission disapproves a franchising authority's certification . . . or revokes such authority's jurisdiction . . . the Commission shall exercise the franchising authority's regulatory jurisdiction under paragraph (2)(A) until the franchising authority has qualified to exercise that jurisdiction by filing a new certification that meets the requirements of paragraph (3). 47 U.S.C. 543(a)(2)-(3), (6) (emphasis added in paragraph 2(A)). Thus, under § 543, franchising authority or (in particular circumstances) the Commission may regulate accordance with the provisions set forth in § 76.923. 7 Adelphia, plaintiffs have failed to state a claim.