United States v. Oser
[…] underreporting the amount of currency he was carrying as he left
the country was viewed by the district court in Pennsylvania as
relevant conduct in determining Oser's offense level.
The district court acted on the basis of the pre-
sentence report and its rulings on objections thereto by the
parties. That report carefully listed all the "related cases,"
and included the charges against Martin Oser (in the Pennsylvania
(..continued)
release as if this section were a
specific offense characteristic
contained in the offense guideline
for the offense committed on
release.
18 U.S.C. § 3147 states:
[A] person convicted of an offense committed while
released under this chapter shall
be sentenced, in addition to the
sentence prescribed for the offense
to --
(1) a term of imprisonment of not more
than ten years if the offense is a
felony; or
(2) a term of imprisonment of not more
than one year if the offense is a
misdemeanor.
A term of imprisonment imposed under this section
shall be consecutive to any other
sentence of imprisonment.
8
case), and those against Robert Gist and Femi Ojo (in the New
Jersey case). Similarly, the "offense conduct" detailed in the
pre-sentence report covers only the conspiracies in the
Pennsylvania and New Jersey cases. The references to the New