OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The drug network, which may have been organized by Neil Oser, also allegedly engaged cocon-spirators in distributing the imported heroin to connections in Chicago.
. U.S.S.G. § 2J1.7 provides:
If an enhancement under 18 U.S.C. § 3147 applies, add 3 levels to the offense level for the offense committed while on release as if this section were a specific offense characteristic contained in the offense guideline for the offense committed on release.
18 U.S.C. § 3147 states:
[A] person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to—
(1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony; or
(2) a term of imprisonment of not more than one year if the offense is a misdemeanor.
A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.
. U.S.S.G. § 501.3(c) was amended effective November 1, 1995, and now provides the district court with even more discretion to fashion a sentence for a defendant subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment. It states: