Galgay v. Beaverbrook Coal Co
[…] Teamsters Pension Trust Fund of Philadelphia, we have
distinguished between disputes over whether an entity has ceased
to be an employer within the meaning of MPPAA, which must be
resolved in arbitration, and disputes over whether an entity has
ever become an employer, which must be resolved in the courts.
Doherty, 16 F.3d 1386, 1390-91 (3d Cir. 1994); Flying Tiger, 830
F.2d at 1250-51. In the first instance, Congress has directed
that an arbitrator shall initially determine if an entity that
was once an employer took steps to evade or avoid liability as
11
defined under 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c). 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) ("Any
dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a
multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections
1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through
arbitration."); Flying Tiger, 830 F.2d at 1250.
By contrast, an entity which has never been an employer
within the meaning of MPPAA is not subject to the arbitrator's
jurisdiction, since 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) only mandates
arbitration for disputes between "an employer and the plan
sponsor."