Nos. 12-3450; 12-3531 Findlay Truck Line, Inc. v. Central States Page 2
[…] The study report defines a
“union-mandated” withdrawal as requiring, inter alia, that the fund refuse to accept
continued contributions proffered by the employer. Id. at 13. Here, Findlay did not
proffer continued contributions; instead, it informed the Fund that it would not pay until
the labor dispute between Findlay and Local 20 ended. So Findlay’s withdrawal cannot
be characterized as the type of “union-mandated” withdrawal the study report describes
as occurring only in “the rarest of circumstances.” Id. at 15.
Next, Findlay argues that its labor dispute falls within the scope of § 1398(2) and
should therefore not be subject to the arbitration requirement. As noted above, § 1398(2)
states that “an employer shall not be considered to have withdrawn from a plan solely
because . . . an employer suspends contributions under the plan during a labor dispute
involving its employees.” However, we are bound by Marvin Hayes on the issue. 814
F.2d at 300. In Marvin Hayes, the employer stopped making contributions to a
multiemployer pension fund only because its employees went on a strike that ended in
Nos. 12-3450; 12-3531 Findlay Truck Line, Inc. v. Central States Page 27