Nos. 12-3450; 12-3531 Findlay Truck Line, Inc. v. Central States Page 2
[…] MPPAA requires that Findlay “pay now, dispute later,” the injunction violates the
statutory language of the MPPAA. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(2) & 1401(d).3 In particular,
the Fund argues that although federal courts generally have the equitable authority to
issue injunctions per Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65, the statutory language of the
MPPAA divests federal courts of the power to enjoin interim payments, and even a
finding of irreparable harm cannot override the language of the statute. The Fund also
3
As noted above, 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(2) states that withdrawal liability “shall be payable in
accordance with the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor . . . beginning no later than 60 days after the
date of the demand notwithstanding any request for review . . .” and § 1401(d) states that “[p]ayments shall
be made by an employer . . . until the arbitrator issues a final decision. . . .”
Nos. 12-3450; 12-3531 Findlay Truck Line, Inc. v. Central States Page 11
Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund