Nos. 12-3450; 12-3531 Findlay Truck Line, Inc. v. Central States Page 2
[…] at 298. When the union went on strike, Marvin Hayes stopped making contributions to
the pension fund. Id. The strike ended in a decertification of the union, and the pension
Nos. 12-3450; 12-3531 Findlay Truck Line, Inc. v. Central States Page 17
Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund
fund notified Marvin Hayes that it had withdrawn from the fund, demanded withdrawal
liability, and also demanded interim payments. Id.
Marvin Hayes sought review of the demands on the grounds that since it had
suspended payments due to a labor dispute, that there had been no withdrawal, relying
on 29 U.S.C. § 1398(2) (stating that “an employer shall not be considered to have
withdrawn from a plan solely because . . . an employer suspends contributions under
the plan during a labor dispute involving its employees”). Marvin Hayes requested
arbitration under 29 U.S.C. § 1401 (a) (stating that “[a]ny dispute between an employer
and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning [withdrawal liability] . . . shall
be resolved through arbitration”). Lastly, Marvin Hayes sought to avoid making interim