UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] hand, if the Court allows the M&K Employees Defendants and Laborforce LLC to withhold
payment during the pendency of arbitration, the Fund runs the risk of collapsing or being unable
to pay out vested benefits. Denying the Trustees’ motion for preliminary injunctive relief thus
could cause the Fund irreparable harm. On the other hand, granting the Trustees’ motion would
cause very little harm to the M&K Employees Defendants and Laborforce LLC. If the arbitrator
determines that the Fund erred in assessing withdrawal liability, the Fund must reimburse the
defendants for any overpayment. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(d); see 29 C.F.R. § 4219.31(d) (“If the plan
sponsor or an arbitrator determines that payments made in accordance with the schedule of
payments established by the plan sponsor have resulted in an overpayment of withdrawal liability,
the plan sponsor shall refund the overpayment, with interest, in a lump sum.”) (emphasis added).
18
As the D.C. Circuit has recognized, this safeguard built into the MPPAA ensures that employers
will not be irreparably harmed by making interim withdrawal liability payments, even if the
amount assessed is eventually reduced in arbitration. See JAM Nat.