Trustees of the Iam National Pension Fund v. M & K Employee Solutions, LLC
[…] Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. White, 258 F.3d 636, 640 n.3 (7th Cir. 2001). However, “Congress enacted § 1301(b) in order to prevent businesses from shirking their ERISA obligations by fractionalizing operations into many separate entities.” Id. at 644 (quoting Bd. of Trs. of the Western Conference of Teamsters Pension Trust Fund v. H.F. Johnson, Inc., 830 F.2d 1009, 1013 (9th Cir. 1987)). Section 1301(b)(1) in turn provides that “all . . . trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated . . . as a single employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1). As a result, any business “under common control is jointly and severally liable for the withdrawal liability of the others.”