Union Pacific RR v. Ametek Inc
[…] accept liability.
Accordingly, the summary judgment in favor of the ICC
and Ametek will be affirmed, as will the order of the district
court denying the motion of the Interline Railroads for summary
judgment. Costs taxed against the appellant Railroads.
16
Union Pacific Railroad, et al. v. Ametek, Inc.
No. 96-7015
Roth, Circuit Judge, Dissenting:
I respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion
because I do not think the district court had jurisdiction to
review the ICC’s order in this case.
Except as otherwise provided by Congress, Title 28
U.S.C. §2321 vests exclusive jurisdiction in the federal courts
of appeal to “enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, a rule
regulation, or order” of the Interstate Commerce Commission (now
Surface Transportation Board). 28 U.S.C. §2321. In addition,
under 28 U.S.C. §2342(a), “The court of appeals . . . has
exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or
in part), or to determine the validity of ... (5) all rules,