Union Pacific RR v. Ametek Inc
[…] judgment. Costs taxed against the appellant Railroads.
16
Union Pacific Railroad, et al. v. Ametek, Inc.
No. 96-7015
Roth, Circuit Judge, Dissenting:
I respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion
because I do not think the district court had jurisdiction to
review the ICC’s order in this case.
Except as otherwise provided by Congress, Title 28
U.S.C. §2321 vests exclusive jurisdiction in the federal courts
of appeal to “enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, a rule
regulation, or order” of the Interstate Commerce Commission (now
Surface Transportation Board). 28 U.S.C. §2321. In addition,
under 28 U.S.C. §2342(a), “The court of appeals . . . has
exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or
in part), or to determine the validity of ... (5) all rules,
regulations or final orders of the [ICC] made reviewable by §2321
of this title.” As these statutes demonstrate, the courts of
appeal ordinarily have jurisdiction over cases in which a party
seeks to challenge an ICC decision.
17
I recognize that there are exceptions to this general
rule.