Union Pacific RR v. Ametek Inc
[…] consideration. See 49 U.S.C. 10501(d).
The ICC’s invocation here of 49 U.S.C. §10501(d) is significant
because it demonstrates that the Commission was relying not on
the district court’s referral, but on the ICC’s own inherent
authority to review the rules and practices of rail carriers.10
Furthermore, when the district court affirmed the ICC’s
authority to consider the issue of liability, the district court
suggested that it was Ametek’s separate complaint which provided
the ICC with the authority to rule on Ametek’s liability for the
charges. The court first noted that
10
§ 10501(d) states in pertinent part: “The jurisdiction of
the Commission . . . over transportation by rail carriers, and
the remedies provided in this subtitle with respect to the rates,
classifications, rules, and practices of such carriers, is
exclusive.”
19
[B]ecause 49 U.S.C. §11701(b) permits the ICC to dismiss only
those complaints filed with it that fail to “state
reasonable grounds for investigation and action,” the ICC
was statutorily obligated to address the separate
complaints filed by Ametek.
Union Pac. R.R. Co. v.