Union Pacific Railroad v. Ametek, Inc.
[…] Union Pacific Railroad v. Ametek, Inc.

ROTH, Circuit Judge,

dissenting:

I respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion because I do not think the district court had jurisdiction to review the ICC’s order in this case.

Except as otherwise provided by Congress, Title 28 U.S.C. § 2321 vests exclusive jurisdiction in the federal courts of appeal to “enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, a rule regulation, or order” of the Interstate Commerce Commission (now Surface Transportation Board). 28 U.S.C. § 2321. In addition, under 28 U.S.C. § 2342(a), “The court of appeals ... has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of ... (5) all rules, regulations or final orders of the [ICC] made reviewable by § 2321 of this title.” As these statutes demonstrate, the courts of appeal ordinarily have jurisdiction over cases in which a party seeks to challenge an ICC decision.

I recognize that there are exceptions to this general rule.