Union Pacific Railroad v. Ametek, Inc.
[…] Union Pacific Railroad v. Ametek, Inc.

ROTH, Circuit Judge,

dissenting:

I respectfully dissent from the majority’s opinion because I do not think the district court had jurisdiction to review the ICC’s order in this case.

Except as otherwise provided by Congress, Title 28 U.S.C. § 2321 vests exclusive jurisdiction in the federal courts of appeal to “enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, a rule regulation, or order” of the Interstate Commerce Commission (now Surface Transportation Board). 28 U.S.C. § 2321. In addition, under 28 U.S.C. § 2342(a), “The court of appeals ... has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of ... (5) all rules,