Elman v. USA
[…] We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. S 1291. Our review
of a grant of summary judgment is plenary. We apply"the
same test the district court should have utilized initially,"
viewing those inferences that may be drawn from the
underlying facts in a light most favorable to the nonmoving
party. Goodman v. Mead Johnson & Co., 534 F.2d 566, 573
(3d Cir. 1976).
3
II.
DISCUSSION
An employee of the federal government is entitled to be
compensated for "personal injury sustained while in the
performance of his duty" under 5 U.S.C. S 8102(a) and to
receive medical treatment under 5 U.S.C. S 8103. Section
8116 of the same title explicitly provides that the liability
incurred under these provisions, with one exception not
pertinent to this appeal, is exclusive. It states:
The liability of the United States or an instrumentality
thereof under this subchapter . . . with respect to the
injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead
of all other liability of the United States or the
instrumentality to the employee. . . because of the
injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding . . . or by
an administrative or judicial proceeding under .. . a
Federal tort liability statute. . . .
5 U.S.C. S 8116(c) (emphasis added).
The decision to award FECA benefits is entrusted to the
Secretary of Labor or his or her designee, whose decision is
"(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect
to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to