Elman v. USA
[…] process. Moreover, the government's motivation in
maintaining public land, such as the Market Street
sidewalk, is unrelated to its interests in preventing
employment discrimination, one of the principal functions
of the EEOC. Thus, we conclude that the dual capacity
doctrine would apply to Elman's claims were we to adopt it.
B.
We thus must consider whether that doctrine accurately
reflects applicable law.
Elman has not identified any language in the FECA
statute that supports the rule she advocates. Indeed, the
dual capacity doctrine is inconsistent with the language of
that statute. Section 8116 provides that FECA liability on
the part of the United States or an instrumentality thereof
is "instead of all other liability of the United States or the
instrumentality to the employee . . . because of the injury
or death." 5 U.S.C. S 8116(c). In other words, FECA
recovery bars liability that is (1) "of the United States or the
instrumentality"; (2) "to the employee"; and (3) "because of
the injury [compensable under FECA]." Id. The liability
Elman seeks to impose on the United States with this suit