MEMORANDUM and ORDER
[…] See Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 460 U.S. 190, 194, 103 S.Ct. 1033, 1036, 74 L.Ed.2d 911 (1983).
The Act rests the Secretary of Labor with the exclusive authority to administer FECA and decide all cases arising thereunder. Title 5 U.S.C. § 8145 provides:
The Secretary of Labor shall administer, and decide all questions arising under, this subchapter. He may—
(1) appoint employees to administer this subchapter; and
(2) delegate to any employee of the Department of Labor any of the powers conferred on him by this subchapter.
The Secretary of Labor’s decisions under FECA are not subject to judicial review:
The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is—
(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and