MEMORANDUM and ORDER
[…] Plaintiff timely requested a hearing on the denial of his claim. Before the hearing was scheduled, the Appellate OWCP vacated the Philadelphia OWCP order denying plaintiff compensation and remanded the case to the Philadelphia Office for a de novo decision. The Philadelphia OWCP then reversed its decision of January, 1984 and found on April 9, 1985 plaintiff was entitled to FECA benefits because he was in the performance of duty when injured. Meanwhile, plaintiff had instituted this action on March 1, 1985.
Title 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a) provides:
*482(a) The United States shall pay compensation as specified by this subchapter for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty, unless the injury or death is—
(1) caused by the willful misconduct of the employee;
(2) caused by the employee’s intention to bring about the injury or death of himself or of another; or
(3) proximately caused by the intoxication of the injured employee.
Where FECA applies, it expressly precludes “all other liability of the United States” either “under a workmen’s compensation statute or under a federal tort liability statute.” 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c).