Gould Elec Inc v. United States
[…] issue. The CERCLA Consent Decree did not put into issue
any of the allegations of the Complaint, but merely
supplemented them. In addition, there was no dispute of
any material fact in the CERCLA Consent Decrees. Rather,
both parties agreed on the content of the CERCLA Consent
Decrees, leaving the District Court to merely interpret the
meaning of the relevant provisions. Finally, Gould/APU did
not proffer any additional evidence relevant to this issue in
the District Court. Accordingly, the Court evaluated the
_________________________________________________________________
7. Section 15-108(c) provides: "A tortfeasor who has obtained his own
release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any
other
person." Id.
10
waiver issue based on an adequate factual record,
consisting of the allegations in the Complaint, the
documents attached thereto, and the CERCLA Consent
Decrees.
Finally, Gould/APU's request for additional discovery was
properly denied as unnecessary and unwarranted because