USA v. Myers
[…] 2701(a)(3) provides that "a person is guilty of assault if he
. . . attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of
imminent serious bodily injury." At the time of Myers’s
arrest, a police officer had the right to arrest a person for
simple assault that did not take place in the presence of
the police officer if "he has probable cause to believe that
the defendant has violated section . . . 2701 (relating to
simple assault) . . . against his spouse or other person with
whom he resides or has formerly resided." 18 Pa. C.S.
S 2711(a) (2000). An officer may not arrest a person under
section 2711 "without first observing recent physical injury
to the victim or other corroborative evidence ." 18 Pa. C.S.
S 2711(a) (2000) (emphasis added). It is quite true that
Officer Azzarano did not see Myers assault Ms. Bennett, nor
did he observe recent physical injury. The record, however,
is replete with corroborative evidence known to Officer