USA v. Myers
[…] justified a warrantless entry of the residence. I am
persuaded that each of the district court’s factual findings
_________________________________________________________________
3. Nor were Myers and Bennett "in the middle of a peaceful dinner,
sharing jokes and laughing." See Maj. Op. at 21 n.17.
48
is supported by evidence in the record and that it did not
commit any legal errors.
A.
The district court determined that Officer Azzarano had
probable cause to arrest Myers for the crime of simple
assault pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S. S 2701(a)(3) (2000). Section
2701(a)(3) provides that "a person is guilty of assault if he
. . . attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of
imminent serious bodily injury." At the time of Myers’s
arrest, a police officer had the right to arrest a person for
simple assault that did not take place in the presence of
the police officer if "he has probable cause to believe that
the defendant has violated section . . . 2701 (relating to