In reviewing a district court’s findings of historical facts, we must “give due weight to inferences drawn from those facts by resident judges and local law
[…] I am persuaded that each of the district court’s factual findings is supported by evidence in the record and that it did not commit any legal errors.
A.
The district court determined that Officer Azzarano had probable cause to arrest Myers for the crime of simple assault pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(3) (2000). Section 2701(a)(3) provides that “a person is guilty of assault if he ... attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” At the time of Myers’s arrest, a police officer had the right to arrest a person for simple assault that did not take place in the presence of the police officer if “he has probable cause to believe that the defendant has violated section ... 2701 (relating to simple assault) ... against his