In reviewing a district court’s findings of historical facts, we must “give due weight to inferences drawn from those facts by resident judges and local law
[…] Section 2701(a)(3) provides that “a person is guilty of assault if he ... attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” At the time of Myers’s arrest, a police officer had the right to arrest a person for simple assault that did not take place in the presence of the police officer if “he has probable cause to believe that the defendant has violated section ... 2701 (relating to simple assault) ... against his spouse or other person with whom he resides or has formerly resided.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2711(a) (2000). An officer may not arrest a person under section 2711 “without first observing recent physical injury to the victim or other corroborative evidence.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2711(a) (2000) (emphasis added). It is quite true that Officer Azzarano did not see Myers assault Ms. Bennett, nor did he observe recent physical injury.