Cybergenics Corp v. Chinery
[…] See, e.g., Louisiana World Exposition, 858 F.2d at 247; STN Enters., 779 F.2d at 904. While both of these provisions are wide-ranging, they do not authorize a creditors’ committee to act derivatively to prosecute an avoidance action. Section 1109(b) states that a "party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors’ committee , an equity security holders’ committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under[Chapter 11]." (emphasis added). This Court has liberally construed S 1109(b) to grant a creditors’ committee a broad right to be heard, including, among other powers, an unconditional right to intervene in a Chapter 11 adversary proceeding that has been initiated by a trustee.