Cybergenics Corp v. Chinery
[…] actions. Lincolnshire is correct in its observation that
§ 503(b)(3)(B) speaks only of a “creditor . . . that recovers,”
and says nothing about creditors’ committees. Amicus
Brunstad submits that this is a mere technicality, for under
section 102(7) of the Bankruptcy Act, “the singular includes
the plural.” He reasons that, if all of the creditors could
simultaneously bring an identical action, there is no reason
to disallow the simpler step of allowing a representative
committee to bring that same action, especially given the
flexible authority in § 1103(c)(5) for committees to “perform
such other services as are in the interest of those
represented.” (Transcript of Oral Argument at 33.)
To be sure, several Code provisions identify both
creditors and creditors’ committees as parties with
authority to take action, see, e.g., § 1109(b), and this lends
some weight to Linconshire’s suggestion that the absence of