Lapid Laurel LLC v. Zoning Bd Adjustment
[…] requested accommodation. Id. at 1233. However, the court identified two
exceptions where the claim would be ripe even if the plaintiff had not
13
denial of its request to bifurcate its variance and site plan
applications was unreasonable and in violation of New
Jersey's Municipal Land Use Law, and prevented it from
presenting materials relevant to its reasonable
accommodations claim. In particular, Lapid argues that it
had a statutory right to bifurcate its applications at any
point during the application review procedure pursuant to
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-76(b), which provides that "[t]he developer
may elect to submit a separate application requesting
approval of the variance and a subsequent application for
any required approval of a subdivision, site plan or
conditional use." Therefore, contends Lapid, the District
Court should have granted Lapid's request to supplement
the administrative record.
The Board responds that its denial of Lapid's variance
and site plan applications at the March 24 meeting was
merely the result of Lapid's refusal to consent to an