One Love Housing, LLC v. City of Anoka, MN
[…] Thus, whether Plaintiffs have a qualifying disability is not a question of standing. “Rather, disability is simply one of several elements that plaintiffs must establish to recover under the [FHA and ADA].” Meraki Recovery Housing, LLC v. City of Coon Rapids, No. 20-CV-0203, 2021 WL 5567898, at *4 n.8 (D. Minn. Nov. 29, 2021). The FHA expressly provides that the term handicap “does not include current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance.” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h). But -7- residents of a sober home who are recovering alcoholics or drug addicts may establish they have a qualifying disability if they prove “a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person’s major life activities,” or that they are “regarded as having such an impairment.” Id; see also 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1).