NY Giants Football v. Commissioner IRS
[…] execute an agreement extending the statute of limitations.
The IRS takes the position that, under the unified audit
procedures, the extension agreed to by the shareholders
extended the statute of limitations for both the
shareholders and the Giants. If, however, the unified
procedures do not apply and jurisdiction over the Giants’
petition is proper, the Giants believe that they are entitled
to judgment in their favor based on the running of the
statute of limitations.
II.
Appellate jurisdiction over Tax Court orders is
established by I.R.C. 7482(a)(1), which provides: “The
United States Courts of Appeals . . . shall have exclusive
jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Tax Court . . . in
the same manner and to the same extent as decisions of
the district courts in civil actions tried without a jury . . . .”
Jurisdiction under section 7482(a)(1), like our jurisdiction
over district court decisions under 28 U.S.C. § 1291,
extends only to a “final decision” of the tax court. Ryan v.