Ahmed v. Atty Gen USA
[…] Senathirajah v. INS, 157 F.3d 210, 216 (3d Cir. 1998), we
5
may decline to uphold the BIA’s findings only if the
evidence compels a contrary conclusion. INS v. Elias-
Zacarias, 502 U.S. 478, 481 n.1 (1992); Abdille v. Ashcroft,
242 F.3d 477, 483-84 (3d Cir. 2001). We defer to the BIA’s
interpretation of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”)
unless the interpretation is “ ‘arbitrary, capricious, or
manifestly contrary to the statute.’ ” Katsis v. INS, 997 F.2d
1067, 1070 (3d Cir. 1993) (quoting Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v.
Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 844
(1984)).
Section 208(b) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b), provides
that the Attorney General has discretion to grant asylum to
refugees. The INA defines a refugee as a person who is
unable or unwilling to return to his country “because of
persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on
account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(42)(A). The asylum applicant bears the burden of
establishing that he falls within this definition. 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.13(a) (2003); Abdille, 242 F.3d at 482. Establishing
eligibility for withholding of deportation requires a showing