Cunningham v. RRRB
[…] appointed based on the recommendation of rail labor, one member
appointed based on the recommendation of rail management, and
one member–the Chairman–appointed to represent the public. See
45 U.S.C. § 231f(a); see also H.R. Rep. No. 1980, at 19 (79th Con.
2d Sess. 1946) (noting that the exemption at 5 U.S.C. § 551(1)
excludes “such agencies as the National Railroad Adjustment
Board and the Railroad Retirement Board”) (emphasis added).
However, we need not decide whether the RRB is exempt
from the APA. We follow the approach of the Seventh Circuit in
Steebe, which held that § 355(g) of the RUIA, 45 U.S.C. § 355(g),
which states that Board decisions “shall not be subject to review in
any other manner other than that set forth in subsection (f) [45
U.S.C. § 355(f)] of this section,” precluded jurisdiction from
separately arising under the APA. Steebe, 708 F.2d at 254 (citing
Sanders, 430 U.S. 99, and Ry. Express Agency v. Kennedy, 189
F.2d 801, 804 (7th Cir. 1951)). We agree and accordingly hold that