Cunningham v. RRRB
[…] Each of these arguments
will be addressed in turn.
A. Statutory Jurisdiction under the RRA and RUIA
1. Finality of the RRB’s decision
Judicial review of decisions of the RRB is governed by
§ 5(f) of the RUIA, which states in pertinent part that “[a]ny
claimant . . . aggrieved by a final decision under subsection (c) of
this section, may, only after all administrative remedies within the
Board will have been availed of and exhausted, obtain a review of
any final decision of the Board by filing a petition for review . . .
in the United States court of appeals.” 45 U.S.C. § 355(f). In turn,
subsection (c) of § 355 refers to several types of decisions of the
5
RRB on the merits of a claim for benefits. See 45 U.S.C. § 355(c). 4
4
45 U.S.C. § 355(c) provides in pertinent part:
(2) Any claimant whose claim for benefits has been
denied in an initial determination with respect
thereto upon the basis of his not being a qualified
employee, and any claimant who contends that under
an initial determination of his claim he has been
awarded benefits at less than the proper rate, may
appeal to the Board for the review of such
determination. * * *
(3) Any base-year employer of a claimant whose claim
for benefits has been granted in whole or in part,
either in an initial determination with respect thereto
or in a determination after a hearing pursuant to
paragraph (1), and who contends that the
determination is erroneous for a reason or reasons
other than a reason that is reviewable under
paragraph (4), may appeal to the Board for review of
such determination. * * *
(4) In any case in which benefits are awarded to a
claimant in whole or in part upon the basis of pay
earned in the service of a person or company found
by the Board to be an employer as defined in this
chapter but which denies that it is such an employer,
such benefits awarded on such basis shall be paid to
such claimant subject to a right of recovery of such
benefits. The Board shall thereupon designate one of
its officers or employees to receive evidence and to
report to the Board on whether such benefits should
be repaid. * * *
(5) * * * Any properly interested party notified, as
hereinabove provided, of his right to participate in
the proceedings may obtain a review of any such
decision by which he claims to be aggrieved or the
6
Thus, under the plain language of § 355(f), this Court has
jurisdiction to review final decisions of the RRB on the merits of
a claim for benefits only after administrative remedies have been
exhausted. As a further limitation on our review of RRB decisions,
§ 355(g) provides that “[f]indings of fact and conclusions of law of
the Board in the determination of any claim for benefits . . . shall
not be subject to review in any manner other than that set forth in
subsection (f) of this section.” There is no provision in the statute
allowing the Board to reopen a prior claim for benefits following
an untimely appeal, nor is there a provision permitting for judicial
review of such a decision. To the contrary, the Board’s authority