Cunningham v. RRRB
[…] II. JURISDICTION
The parties dispute whether this Court has jurisdiction over
Cunningham’s petition for review. We must resolve the threshold
jurisdictional issue before reaching the merits of Cunningham’s
petition. See Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t, 523 U.S. 83,
94 (1998); see also Soc’y Hill Towers Owners’ Ass’n v. Rendell,
Rules of Appellate Procedure 16 and 17. However, because we
decide this case on jurisdictional grounds and do not rely on the
letters in making our determination, we need not decide whether
the letters are properly before us.
3
Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 320.39, the Board may waive the
60-day period if in the judgment of the Board “the reasons given
establish that the party has good cause for not filing the appeal
form within the time limit prescribed.” (emphasis added).
4
210 F.3d 168, 175 (3d Cir. 2000). As the Supreme Court stated in
Steel Co.: “[W]ithout jurisdiction the court cannot proceed at all in
any cause. Jurisdiction is power to declare the law, and when it
ceases to exist, the only function remaining to the court is that of