Tounkara v. Atty Gen USA
[…] meet the requirements of paragraph (1) . . .1
. . . In acting on applications under this paragraph, the Attorney General shall
consider any credible evidence relevant to the application. The determination
of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be
within the sole discretion of the Attorney General.
1
Under paragraph 1, the alien spouse and petitioning spouse must submit a petition
requesting the removal of the conditional basis and must appear for a personal interview
with an immigration officer. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1).
4
8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4). An alien may qualify for one of these waivers if he or she can
demonstrate that “the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien
spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated . . . and the alien was not at fault
in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1).” 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(B).
The Attorney General’s discretion in deciding whether or not to grant Mr.
Tounkara’s requested good faith waiver is clearly “specified” within the scope of 8
U.S.C. § 1186(c)(4). Thus, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), we are divested of
jurisdiction over Mr. Tounkara’s claim absent more than appears on this record. Urena-
Tavarez v. Ashcroft, 367 F.3d 154, 159-60 (3d Cir. 2004) (holding that 8 U.S.C. §
1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) bars judicial review of discretionary denial of waivers under 8 U.S.C. §
1186a(c)(4).)
Similarly, we are without jurisdiction to reconsider the evidence before the IJ
since, pursuant to § 1186a(c)(4), “[t]he determination of what evidence is credible and the
weight to be given that [is] within the sole discretion of the Attorney General.”
Therefore, for the above reasons, we will dismiss the petition for review for lack of
jurisdiction.
5