Tounkara v. Atty Gen USA
[…] Mr. Tounkara’s conduct, the IJ concluded,
suggested that the marriage was entered into “for the purpose of obtaining a benefit
under” the Immigration and Naturalization Act (“INA”), not in good faith. The BIA
affirmed the IJ’s ruling, and this appeal followed.
II.
There are two ways that the conditions imposed on a conditional permanent
resident’s status may be removed. The alien and his or her citizen spouse may file a joint
petition to remove the condition under § 216(c)(1) of the INA or the alien may file an
application for waiver of the requirement to file the joint petition under § 216(c)(14). 8
U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1), (c)(4). In order to qualify for the waiver under 8 U.S.C. §
1186a(c)(4)(B), the alien must demonstrate that “the qualifying marriage was entered into
in good faith by the alien spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated . . . and
the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1).” A central
question in establishing the requisite “good faith” is whether the couple intended to
establish a life together at the time they were married. Bark v. INS, 511 F.2d 1200 (9th
Cir. 1975). In making this determination, courts have considered evidence of the parties’
conduct before, during and after the marriage. See Lutwak v. United States, 344 U.S. 604
(1953); Garcia-Jaramillo v. INS, 604 F.2d 1236 (9th Cir. 1979) (considering such
evidence under 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(b)(1)(A)(I), which authorizes the Attorney General to
terminate the permanent residency status of an alien when “the qualifying marriage . . .
3
was entered into for the purpose of procuring an alien’s admission as an immigrant”).
III
While we ordinarily have jurisdiction to review a final removal order under 8
U.S.C. § 1252(a), Congress has provided that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court shall have
jurisdiction to review –