USA v. Coplin
[…] For the reasons
stated below, we will affirm the District Court’s judgment and grant the motion to
withdraw.
1
This provision provides, in pertinent part: “If any person commits such a
violation after a prior conviction for a felony drug offense has become final, such person
shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 20 years and not
more than life imprisonment . . . . [I]f there was such a prior conviction, impose a term of
supervised release of at least 10 years in addition to such term of imprisonment.” 21
U.S.C. § 841.
21 U.S.C. § 860 incorporates the mandatory minimums set forth in 21 U.S.C. §
841. See 21 U.S.C. § 860(a), (b) (“Except to the extent a greater minimum sentence is
otherwise provided by section 841(b) of this title, a person shall be sentenced under this
subsection . . . .”). Moreover, as noted in the Presentence Investigative Report (PSR), the
penalties for violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841 and 21 U.S.C. § 860 merge and do not receive
separate sentences.
2
I.
This Court’s inquiry when counsel submits an Anders brief is twofold: (1)