UNPUBLISHED
[…] Circuit case at the time of Smith’s sentencing, and analyzed an
offense substantially similar to Smith’s. Like the West
Virginia statute, the Virginia statute “outlaws a particular
manner of disobeying [a court] order--by failing to appear in
court on the designated date,” 7 and “leave[s] the court with
discretion to fix the penalty.” 8
7
See Tigney, 367 F.3d at 202 (describing the West Virginia
statute); Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-128 (criminalizing willful
failure “to appear before any court as required”).
8
See Tigney, 367 F.3d at 203–04 (referring to the West
Virginia statute); Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-128 (defining failure to
appear in a Virginia court as a class 1 misdemeanor or class 6
felony); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-11 (authorizing “either or both”
incarceration “for not more than twelve months and a fine of not
more than $2,500” for class 1 misdemeanors); Va. Code Ann. §
18.2-10 (authorizing, for class 6 felonies, “a term of
imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than five years,
or in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case
(Continued)
10
The sentencing guidelines’ application notes also