Kanafani v. Atty Gen USA
[…] See Xu Yong Lu v. Ashcroft, 259 F.3d 127, 131 n.1 (3d Cir. 2001) (noting that § 1229a(c)(6) went into effect on April 1, 1997). That section provides for motions to reopen on the basis of “new facts”– the reason here for El Kanafani’s motion, which indicated a material change of circumstances with respect to his marital status and recent divorce. The implementing regulations for § 1229a(c)(6) contemplate that motions to 12 reopen will be filed “for the purpose of providing the alien an opportunity to apply for any form of discretionary relief. . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23 (indicating that a motion to reopen seeking discretionary relief will not be granted if the “alien’s right to apply for such relief was fully explained . . . and an opportunity to apply therefore was afforded . . . unless the relief is sought on the basis of circumstances that have arisen subsequent to the hearing.”) (emphasis added).