Kanafani v. Atty Gen USA
[…] Id. (the “waiver application” or “waiver”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(a)(1)(ii). Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(c), waiver applications are to be filed with the regional service center director having jurisdiction over an alien’s place of residence. The regulations further provide that “[n]o appeal shall lie from the decision of the director; however, the alien may seek review of such decision in removal proceedings.” Id. § 216.5(f).