Kanafani v. Atty Gen USA
[…] The Government notes that in order to be eligible for a continuance, under the BIA’s decisions in Mendes and Stowers, El Kanafani would have to demonstrate his prima facie eligibility for a waiver to the IJ. The implementing regulation for 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4), the waiver provision, provides that “[a] conditional resident who is in exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings may apply for the waiver only until such time as there is a final order of exclusion, deportation or removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 10 216.5(a)(2). Furthermore, under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39, “[e]xcept when certified to the Board, the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken whichever occurs first.” Id.; see also Matter of Shih, 20 I. & N. Dec. 697, 698 (BIA 1993) (alien who waived right to administrative appeal cannot file an administrative appeal absent filing a motion with the immigration judge challenging whether his or her waiver was “knowingly and intelligently made”).