Kanafani v. Atty Gen USA
[…] the conditional basis of the permanent resident status for an alien who fails
to [submit a joint petition with his or her spouse and appear for a joint
interview with the INS] if the alien demonstrates that . . . the qualifying
marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse, but the
qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than through the death of the
spouse) and the alien was not at fault in failing to [submit the joint petition
and appear for the joint interview].
Id. (the “waiver application” or “waiver”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(a)(1)(ii).
Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(c), waiver applications are to be filed with the
regional service center director having jurisdiction over an alien’s place of residence.
The regulations further provide that “[n]o appeal shall lie from the decision of the
director; however, the alien may seek review of such decision in removal proceedings.”
Id. § 216.5(f).
The BIA has held, on several occasions, that if an alien can demonstrate prima
facie eligibility for a waiver to an IJ during removal proceedings, the immigration judge
should continue removal proceedings in order to provide the alien a “reasonable