USA v. Shelton
[…] error (see Rivera, 357 F.3d at 293 n.2). But our de novo review of the Guidelines (United
States v. Butch, 256 F.3d 171, 177 (3d Cir. 2001)) reveals that the district judge's decision
to adopt the PSI's calculation of Shelton's base offense level of 26 for his Section
922(g)(1) violation was correct.
Section 922(g)(1) makes it unlawful for any person “who has been
convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one
year” to possess a firearm or ammunition. For that purpose Section 921(a)(20)(B)
(emphasis added) excludes “any State offense classified by the laws of the State as a
misdemeanor and punishable by a term of imprisonment of two years or less” from the
definition of “crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.” But the
Guideline applicable to a Section 922(g)(1) violation employs a different definition: It
increases the base offense level of a defendant who committed the firearm offense at
4