Mohney v. Forney
[…] “premiums” as monthly “deposits.”
8
III.
Mohney further asserted claims under the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer
Protection Law (“UTPCPL”), 73 Pa.Stat.Ann. §§ 201-1 et seq, which was enacted to
outlaw unfair or deceptive business practices. See Commonwealth v. Monumental
Props., Inc., 329 A.2d 812, 815 (Pa. 1974). In particular, Mohney argued that the
Defendants engaged in unfair or deceptive acts or practices by: 1) “causing likelihood of
confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification
of goods or services” (§ 201-2(4)(ii)); 2) “representing that goods or services have
sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do
not have . . . . ” (§ 201-2(4)(v)); 3) “representing that goods or services are of a particular
standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of
another” (§ 201-2(4)(vii)); and, 4) “making solicitations for sales of goods or services
over the telephone without first clearly, affirmatively and expressly stating [the purpose
of the call and nature of the services” (§ 201-2(4)(xvii)).
The District Court first observed that “an insurer may be held liable under the
[UTPCPL] only if there are fraudulent misrepresentations in order to sell a policy.”
Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v.