Mendez-Reyes v. Atty Gen USA
[…] argument, claiming that Petitioner’s claims are rendered moot by
his failure to abide by a voluntary departure order. In the
underlying immigration proceedings, Petitioner applied for
voluntary departure as an alternative to cancellation of removal.
The BIA’s November 10, 2004, order affirmed the IJ’s denial of
cancellation of removal and granted voluntary departure. The
BIA ordered Petitioner to depart “within 30 days from the date
of this order.” The order also advised Petitioner of the
consequences of failing to timely depart, which are set forth in
8 U.S.C. § 1229c(d): “If an alien is permitted to depart
voluntarily under this section and fails to voluntarily depart the
United States within the time period specified, the alien shall be
. . . ineligible for a period of 10 years for any further relief under
this section and section[] 1229b. . . .”
The government asserts that Petitioner failed to timely
depart by December 10, 2004, and argues that Petitioner is now
statutorily ineligible for cancellation of removal under §
1229c(d), thus mooting the petition for review of the agency’s
4